All categories/Outdoors/Hiking Backpacks/Osprey/Talon 22
Talon 22

Talon 22

Scored on 417 verified owner verdicts, from 820 comments read across 4 communities
TL;DR
Owners overwhelmingly love the Osprey Talon 22 as a comfortable, lightweight, and remarkably durable day pack, with many reporting a decade or more of hard hiking, commuting, and travel use before any real wear shows. The hip belt pockets, front stretch pocket, and helmet clip get singled out as smart, well-executed features. The most common complaint by far is capacity: a meaningful minority find the 22L volume too tight for anything beyond a single day, and several specifically struggle to fit a hydration bladder, especially on the newer redesigned version. A smaller number report a stiff, uncomfortable lumbar/hip-pad fit or eventual wear-and-tear failures (zippers, straps, logo, fabric) after years of heavy abuse.

77% of 417 verified owners recommend the Talon 22, based on real owner verdicts aggregated from Reddit, enthusiast forums, and YouTube.

See the problems 23 owners report →

What 417 owners say
820 comments reviewed · scored on the 417 clearest verdicts
77%
Recommend
321 owners
17%
Neutral
73 owners
6%
Don't recommend
23 owners
Source
Score
N
Counted in the score
Reddit
77%
411
Other forumsBackpackinglight, Whiteblaze
67%
6
Reviewed, but not counted — and why
Affiliate blogsipaid commission
86%
7
No clear verdictiSetup, tips & quirks
—
160

Affiliate blogs here say 86% recommend, while the owner-based score is 77%. They earn a commission on every sale — so we show them for transparency but never let them move the score.

The headline score reflects owners (Reddit, enthusiast forums), independent lab tests, blogs with no affiliate links, and YouTube owner-comments when they line up with owners. Affiliate blogs is shown for perspective but kept out here — hover the i for why.

What owners like
  • Exceptionally comfortable to wear, even loaded and on longer days · 62 · 15%
  • Extremely durable, with many owners reporting 7-12+ years of hard daily or trail use before any real wear shows · 28 · 7%
  • Ideal size and versatility for day hikes, commuting, cycling, and travel/carry-on use · 24 · 6%
  • Lightweight design that doesn't feel bulky or tiring even when packed full · 15 · 4%
  • Well-designed organization: hip belt pockets, front stretch/kangaroo pocket, helmet clip, and mesh side pockets get called out repeatedly · 12 · 3%
What owners flag
  • Too small for anything beyond a single day out; owners routinely outgrow the 22L volume and wish they'd sized up · 20 · 5%
  • Wear-and-tear failures after years of heavy use: zippers blowing out, chest straps popping off, logo peeling, or fabric delaminating · 7 · 2%
  • Difficult or impossible to fit a 2-3L hydration bladder, a problem owners say got worse on the newer redesigned version · 6 · 1%
  • Stiff, hard lumbar/hip-pad area causes back discomfort or poor fit for some wearers · 5 · 1%
Who it's for
A great fit if
  • Day hikers wanting a comfortable, lightweight pack for 5-9 hour trail days
  • Commuters and travelers who want one bag for laptop, gear, and daily carry
  • Owners who want durability, some report 7-12+ years of daily abuse with no failures
  • Cyclists and scramblers needing a stable, body-hugging pack that carries loads comfortably
Look elsewhere if
  • Anyone needing to fit a 2-3L water bladder, many say it barely fits or won't fit
  • Multi-day or heavy-load hikers, several found the 22L volume too limiting and sized up
  • Buyers expecting older-model build quality, some say newer units feel downgraded post-buyout

Synthesized from what Talon 22 owners say — not a spec sheet.

Common questions

Is 22 liters big enough for a day hike?

For a single day, yes. Osprey rates the pack at 22 liters, 1343 cubic inches, with a 10 to 30 pound load range, and owners fit rain gear, layers and the day's food comfortably. Capacity is still the most common complaint against it, and it lands on anyone pushing past a day: owners describe the 22 bursting full, being too small for anything longer, and wishing they had taken the 26 or the 33 instead.

Will a hydration bladder fit inside?

There is a dedicated sleeve for one. Osprey's feature list includes an internal hydration reservoir sleeve, and the reservoir itself is bought separately. Owners disagree about how well it works in practice: some point to the space between the main compartment and the backpanel as exactly right for a bladder, while one says the newest version makes getting any size of bladder in almost impossible. Test the fit at home, not at the trailhead.

Does the Talon 22 work as a carry-on?

Owners travel with it as one. Osprey lists it at 22 by 11.4 by 11.4 inches and 2.38 pounds empty, deeper than the 22 by 14 by 9 inches US carriers publish, though a soft pack packed light squashes into a sizer. Owners who fly with it call it deceptively roomy, run it as a one-bag setup across hikes, trains and flights, and have had no trouble at the gate. Packing light is the catch: one says any trip length works only with laundry along the way.

Has the newer version gotten worse?

Owners disagree, and the complaints do not point at one cause. Recent-unit reports cover a redesigned back system that makes a bladder hard to fit, a 2022 pack its owner calls horrible, a logo peeling inside a month and a helmet clip that ripped after a month of use. Against that, owners still carrying packs bought years ago report a decade of hard use with the pack doing its job.

Who does this pack not fit?

It comes in one size, mapped by Osprey's size chart to torsos of roughly 17 to 22 inches. The separate Extended Fit version keeps that same torso range and exists for larger bodies instead, with a hipbelt that adjusts up to 70 inches and extended shoulder straps. The frame is where fit complaints concentrate: owners describe the lumbar and hip pad as stiff enough to hurt a back within minutes in a shop, the load sitting on the small of the back rather than the hips, and a foam frame they cannot get along with.

How long do these packs last?

Durability is the strongest thread in the praise, and it carries the 77% of 417 owners who recommend it. Owners report eleven years of daily abuse with the pack still working, travel from Elbrus to the Himalayas, and ten-plus countries with the bag in good shape. Zippers, chest straps and a back support that lost its shape after a year are the failures that come up. Osprey's All Mighty Guarantee repairs those, but it names logo peeling as cosmetic wear it does not cover, and the owner pays shipping to Osprey.

Top quotes, sourced

820 reviewed · 247 shown
Sentiment
Community
Sort
Reddit— neutral

“Osprey Talon 22 backpack (photo backpacks are great for storing/accessing gear, but suck at backpacking”

Reddit▲ recommend

“I found this system works really well.”

Reddit▼ don’t recommend

“love is my day hiking pack, a Talon 22, because of how it never quite seems to fit what I need.”

Reddit▼ don’t recommend

“I started with an Osprey Talon 22 and later changed to a REI Flash 22. I like the Flash a lot better”

Reddit— neutral

“I have a talon 22 and the chest strap popped off on one side”

Reddit▲ recommend

“it'd still be perfectly comfortable aside from the weight.”

Reddit— neutral

“Rides pretty well and enough organization for what I need it for.”

Reddit▼ don’t recommend

“I got a talon 22 and was disapointed (especially the volume that ended up low for my use).”

Reddit▲ recommend

“I love the Osprey Talon 22 as a hiking daypack!”

Reddit▲ recommend

“Great low profile, versatile day back. Love mine :)”

Reddit▼ don’t recommend

“the Osprey Talon 22 which I also purchased before returning it and keeping the Deuter.”

Reddit— neutral

“I have to apply body glide on my lower back or it runs too much”

Reddit— neutral

“it was comfortable, the pockets were well laid out (+1 for the hip belt pocket being iPhone compatible), and the size was right… yet I was just never excited about it.”

Reddit▲ recommend

“it's the best damn bag I've ever owned.”

Reddit▼ don’t recommend

“I disliked the talon.”

Reddit▼ don’t recommend

“to replace my I osprey talon 22 for hiking and traveling. It is a world of difference on my back.”

Reddit▲ recommend

“Quite a good pack.”

Reddit— neutral

“have been using an REI Flash 18 for day trips instead of the Talon 22, as I never carried much in the Talon 22 for day trips, and it was too small for anything longer”

Reddit— neutral

“It is a little harder to find stuff in the talon because the main area is just one big pouch, but that also allows you to fit things so much more easily.”

Reddit▲ recommend

“Only sign of wear is the Osprey symbol rubbing off.”

Reddit▼ don’t recommend

“I've been using an Osprey Talon 22 and it constantly annoys me because it's not big enough.”

Reddit▲ recommend

“tough packs that are very comfortable.”

Reddit▼ don’t recommend

“The newest version of the Talon 22 makes it almost impossible to get any sized bladder in.”

Reddit— neutral

“I own a Talon 22, but it’s a bit too technical for walks around town. I find it better for hiking.”

Showing 1–24 of 247

Common problems & things to know

Practical notes owners raise — setup, quirks, and issues to watch for. They don't say whether the person likes the product, so they're not counted in the score, but they inform the pros, cons, and who it's for.

Redditⓘ good to know

“The bag itself is extremely light and very, very comfortable! This might be its #1 selling point. I love that the main compartment zips open pretty wide for access to the bottom. The easy-access pockets on the top and front are also great.”

Redditⓘ good to know

“For just day hiking I actually use a Talon 22 and it has a bit much space for my needs. If you plan on using it overnight then a 22 is not big enough. Choosing between a 33 and a 36 just makes me wonder why such a small size difference. Me I'd lean towards using your own physical size to decide.”

Redditⓘ good to know

“I’m 6’0’ 170lb and own the new Talon 22. I got it in the largest size and it only fits if I extend the shoulder thing to the max spot. I think you’d be too tall for it.”

Redditⓘ good to know

“My backpack (osprey talon 22) has an attachment for my helmet, I carry my backpack with me everywhere though so not sure how well this would work for you.”

Redditⓘ good to know

“Yes! I only travel with my Osprey Talon 22, I normally put it in the overhead, but have definitely gone under the seat in the past.”

Redditⓘ good to know

“I can reach mine on the osprey talon 22, nalgene or smartwater bottle, or whatever else I have stashed in there. Some packs that have larger side pockets have a hole in the side of the pocket to place the bottle at a more horizontal angle.”

Redditⓘ good to know

“But my Fuji setup all fits in my Osprey Talon 22 comfortably with a thermos and extra layer.”

Redditⓘ good to know

“Can confirm, I have an Osprey Talon 22 day pack (very similar to the Stratos 24, although I suspect OP has a larger Stratos model) and the Peak Design Capture clip is mounted on the left strap, and I can also attach my Think Tank Mirrorless Mover 10 by threading the hip strap through the mirrorless mover's belt loop.”

Redditⓘ good to know

“I have an Osprey Talon 22 and I can fit my 13" Macbook Air in it with lots of room to spare. The daylite looks a lot smaller though and looks like it has only a 13 liter capacity.”

Redditⓘ good to know

“I just use my regular day hike Talon 22. I clip my shoes to the outside of the pack though. Plenty of room for a water bottle, chalk bucket, chalk bag + rope equipment, and personal items.”

Redditⓘ good to know

“I did an overnighter with my Talon 22 once. Just to see if I could. It was just about bursting at the seams, but I did it, and without strapping/dangling anything on the outside of the pack”

Redditⓘ good to know

“**Osprey Talon 22** Loadout: 2L water bladder, Extra layer, Rain parka, Snacks, Poop kit, Headlamp, Knife, Trekking poles, Towel (lightweight), First aid kit, Sunscreen, Bug spray”

Redditⓘ good to know

“I prefer just running a hydration pack in the built-in compartment in my Osprey Talon 22, that way I have a pack and hydration with the same weight as the pack you have.”